BCIA Committees and Working Groups

There are currently four types of groups operating under the Bylaws of the BCIA as follows:

  • Statutory Committees - appointed by Council in compliance with the Professional Governance Act (“PGA”), which operate on an on-going basis
  • Council Committees - appointed by the Council to develop policy recommendations or research policy issues on behalf of Council
  • Council Working Groups or Task Forces - assist the BCIA by developing policy alternatives and recommendations for Council’s consideration
  • Executive Director (“ED”) Working Groups - working groups appointed by the ED

Committees Terms of Reference and Committee Policies > Governance Manual

Current Committee and Working Group members are listed below:

Audit and Practice Review Committee (Statutory Committee)

Oana Enick, PAg, Chair

Maureen Grainger, PAg; Andrea McCormick, PAg; George Powell, PAg; Mandeep Purewal, PAg; Matthew Davidson, PAg; Geoff Hughes-Games, PAg; Rebecca Martin, PAg (Council Rep)

  • Lay Committee Members: Tim (Brenda) Clark; Kalpna Solanki; Barb Carle-Thiesson; Avy Woo

Credentials Committee (Statutory Committee)

Martin Sills, PAg(Ret), Chair

Vafa Alizadeh, PAg; Kristen Cockburn, PAg; Harmanjit Dhadli, PAg; Geneve Jasper, PAg; Ruth McDougall, PAg; Andrea Mah, PAg; Charlotte Norris, PAg; Rafiullah Sahibzada, PAg; Yuan Zhang, AAg; Jessica Morgan, PAg, (Council Rep)

  • Lay Committee Members: Wilson Chim; Alice Hale; Evelina Odrzygozdz; Kathy Siedlaczek; Kiarash Izadifar

Discipline Committee (Statutory Committee) - currently dormant

Vacant, Chair

  • Lay Committee Member: David Morel

Governance Committee (Council Committee)

Rob Kupchanko, PAg, Chair

Yeganeh Asadian, PAg; Keith Duhaime, PAg; Brian Mauza, PAg; David Struthers, PAg; Carl Withler, PAg 

  • Lay Committee Members: Laurelle Funk; David Morel

Investigation Committee (Statutory Committee)

Don Rugg, PAg, Chair

Jim Collins, PAg; Keith Duhaime, PAg; Andrea Gunner, PAg; Rob Kupchanko, PAg

  • Lay Committee Members: Alice Hale; Kiarash Izadifar; Avy Woo; Jayde Wood

Nomination Committee (Statutory Committee)

George Geldart, PAg Chair

CCI Branch - Martin Sills, PAg(Ret); FV Branch - Melanie Lantz, PAg; Kamloops Branch - vacant; Kootenay Boundary Branch - vacant; Okanagan Branch - George Geldart, PAg; Peace River Branch - vacant; Vancouver Branch - Karey Dow, PAg; Victoria & Islands Branch - Myron Roth, PAg and Melanie Mamoser, PAg and Leslie Berkes, PAg

  • Lay Committee Members:  Laurelle Funk; Wilson Chim

Executive Committee (Council Committee)

Jane Kerner, PAg, Chair

Rebecca Martin, PAg; Jessica Morgan, PAg

Communications Working Group (Council Working Group or Task Force)

Eryne Croquet, PAg Chair

Serena Black, AAg; Martin Sills, PAg(Retired); Linda Wilson, PAg(Retired); Kevin Eastwood, PAg (Council Rep)

Professional Governance Act Working Group (Council Working Group or Task Force)

Brent Barclay, PAg; Matthew Davidson, PAg; Karey Dow, PAg; Kevin Eastwood, PAg; Kiara Jack, PAg; Katie McMahen, PAg; Barb Oke, PAg; Mikayla Roberts, PAg; Eveline Wolterson, PAg