Privacy, Confidentiality and FOIPPA Disclosure

The wording below appears during a Registrant’s first log in to the BCIA website:

BCIA, as a local public body designated in Schedule 3 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act RSBC 1996 ch.165 (FOIPPA), collects, uses, discloses, protects, and retains accurate personal information only in compliance with the Professional Governance Act [SBC 2018] Chapter 47, and FOIPPA. BCIA collects personal information respecting its registrants and new applicants pursuant to sections 26(a) &(c), and 27(e) of FOIPPA.

The personal information collected will be used only to obtain and evaluate information required by BCIA to assess my continued registration in BCIA. Should I have any questions concerning my data, I may contact the Registrar  at  (250)-380-9292 or toll-free at 1-877-855-9291 or jp.ellson@bcia.com. I may withdraw or amend my consent at any time by notifying via jp.ellson@bcia.com. Otherwise, this consent is considered valid for the duration of my registration with BCIA.

I acknowledge that in accordance with Section 30.1 of FOIPPA, BCIA protects personal information in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements, including assurance that data is within Canada, against unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. I also acknowledge that BCIA shall keep my personal information for a minimum of one (1) year from the date of payment of my respective annual renewal fees and may retain the data during the time that I am a Registrant of BCIA, and for a more extended period if required by other provincial or federal legislation (e.g. Income Tax Act).