Victoria and Islands (District 3)

Victoria & Islands branch includes all of Vancouver Island plus the Gulf Islands. Victoria & Islands Branch forms a part of District 3.

Victoria & Islands 2020 branch executive reports

 Victoria & Islands 2020 Branch AGM minutes (draft)

Events

Conservation Agriculture: Principles and practice in Tanzania, Mozambique and Nicaragua

May 5 2021 - 12:00pm
(Victoria and Islands (District 3)) BCIA webinar

Intro to Climate Policy for Climate Adaptation Professionals

May 1 2021 - 9:00am
(Fraser Valley (District 2)), (Kootenay Boundary (District 1)), (Victoria and Islands (District 3)) virtual

News and Announcements

Group Discount & Branch Subsidy available for Intro to Climate Policy course

March 19, 2021
Vancouver Island University will offer up to a 50% discount on this course if BCIA registers 15 participants or more.  This is a savings of almost $... Read More

Registrant Councillor Nominations: Official Results for Regional Electoral District 3

February 26, 2021
  BCIA is pleased to announce the results of its online nomination process for one (1) Registrant Councillor position for District 3, in compliance... Read More

Branch executives:

2021

Articling Coordinator - Stephanie James, PAgview
Director - North - Kiara Jack, Parental Leaveview
Director - At Large - Steven Stussi, PAg
Director - South - Hanaa Saeed, PAgview
PD Coordinator 1 - Melissa Demyen, AAg
PD Coordinator 2 - Bejay Mills, PAgview
President - Thomas Elliot, PAgview
Secretary - Jennifer Wilson, PAgview
Treasurer - Katherine (Kate) Bergen, PAg
Vice President - Natalie Tashe, PAg

2020

Articling Coordinator - Gundeep Randhawa, PAgview
Councillor - Warren Mills, PAgview
Councillor as of Feb 28, 2020 (District 3) - Kirk Phair, PAgview
Director at Large - Neil Turner, PAgview
Director North - Kiara Jack, Parental Leaveview
Director South - Hanaa Saeed, PAgview
Past President - Myron Roth, PAgview
PD Coordinator - Melissa Demyen, AAg
PD Coordinator - Daniel Lamhonwah, PAg
President - Anette Thingsted, PAg
President Elect - Thomas Elliot, PAgview
Secretary - Anne Molony, AAg
Treasurer - Katherine (Kate) Bergen, PAg