Conference Schedule

Time

Agenda Item  -  Printable version of Schedule

 

Wednesday May 20

6:30 – 9

Conference Registration and Mix & Mingle

This is your opportunity to mingle with other agrologists and meet new friends, before the upcoming two days of presentations. Enjoy some appies and refreshments.  Cash bar.  

 

Thursday May 21 – Day 1

7:30 am

Conference Registration

Coffee available. Poster displays

8:30 – 8:50

Conference Welcome

  • Little Shuswap Lake Indian Band Elder will welcome conference attendees
  • Introduction by JP Ellson

8:50 – 9:45

Implementation of the Professional Governance Act 

  • Paul Craven, Superintendent of Office of Professional Goverance 

9:45 am

Break - refreshments (Poster displays)

10:00 – 12:00

Practice Rights for Agrology Professionals

Representatives from the Professional Governance Working Group will discuss establishing practice rights for agrologists.

12:00 – 1:15 

Buffet Lunch in Conference Centre (Poster displays)

12:30

AGM check in begins - All Agrologists must check in prior to attending the AGM

1:30 – 3:00

BCIA Annual General Meeting

3:00 – 3:15

Break - refreshments  (Poster displays)

3:15 – 4:15

Regulation of Firms under the Professional Governance Act: White Paper on Regulation of Multi-Profession Firms

  • Peter Mitchell, Engineers & Geoscientists of BC

6:00 – 9:30

Dinner at Masa’s Bar and Grill

 

 

Friday, May 22 – Day 2

8:00 am

Registration for Friday only registrants

8:30 – 10:15

(1hr 45min)

Meeting the Challenge of Truth and Reconciliation by Sharing the Breath of Mother Earth and Returning to a More Safe and Secure Place

  • Paul Michel, Adams Lake Indian Band, Executive Director. Office of Indigenous Education, Thompson Rivers University

10:15 – 10:45

Break  & Networking - refreshments (Poster displays)

10:45 – 11:45

Concurrent Panel Discussions – Select ONE when registering

 

Panel 1- “Have You Ever Seen the Rain”: Water Availability in the Southern Interior

  • Mike Simpson, Fraser Basin Council
  • Emily MacNair, BC Agriculture and Food Climate Action Initiative
  • Dave Haywood, Canadian Cattlemen's Association

 

Panel 2 - “Cheese Burger in Paradise”: Food Production in the Southern Interior

  • Percy Folkard, Kamloops Food Policy Council
  • Ed Basile, SSOL Gardens (Seasonal, Sustainable, Organic, Local)
  • Laura Kalina, Qwemstsin Health Society
  • Graham Strachan, former agrologist

 

11:45 – 1:00

 Buffet Lunch  (End of Poster displays)

1:00 – 1:45 pm

Concurrent Presentations - Select ONE when registering

 

P1- “Kicking up Mud”: Sustainable Remediation of Contaminated Sites

  • Eva Gerencher, SLR Consulting
  • Cindy Ott, SLR Consulting

 

P2 - “I Love Trash”: City Garbage, Country Garbage

  • Jamie Vieira, Thompson Nicola Regional District
  • Glen Farrow, City of Kamloops

 

P3 - “Walking on Sunshine”: Adapting to Climate Change in Agriculture

  • Emily MacNair, BC Agriculture and Food Climate Action Initiative

1:45 – 2:00

Break

2:00 - 3:00

 

Take Me Home Country Roads”: Agriculture in the Thompson Nicola Regional District

  • Graham Strachan, former agrologist

3:00 – 4:00

 

Learning to Fly”: Drone Use in Agrology

  • Dr. John Church, Associate Professor Natural Resource Science, Thompson Rivers University

6:00 – 8:30 pm

 Articling workshop (For AAgs & ATAgs)

 

Saturday May 23

 

Post Conference Workshop

8:30 am - 3:30

Ethics for Professionals Workshop